Substantive Law Committee Chairs

Appellate Advocacy

 alt


Daniel A. Richards

Weston Hurd LLP
The Tower At Erieview
1301 East 9th Street
Suite 1900
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 687-3256
[email protected]

 

Anne Marie Sferra
Bricker & Eckler LLP
100 South Third Street
Columbus, OH  43215
(614) 227-2394
[email protected]

 


 

Business & Commercial Litigation 

 

 

Gregory Farkas
Frantz Ward LLP
200 Pubic Square, Suite 3000
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 515-1628
[email protected]

 

alt 

Carolyn A. Taggart
Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur
250 E. Fifth Street
Suite 2200
Cincinnati, OH 45202
(513) 369-4231
[email protected]

 

 

Construction Litigation 

 

Patrick S. Corrigan
Managing Attorney, Cleveland Office
Staff Counsel of The Cincinnati Insurance Companies
55 Public Square, Suite 930
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 479-7695
[email protected]

 
 

Kent Riesen
Anspach Meeks Ellenberger LLP
300 Madison Ave
Ste. 1600
Toledo, Ohio 43604
(419) 246-5757
[email protected]

 

 

Employment Law 

 

Brigid Heid
Eastman & Smith
100 E. Broad St. 
Suite 2100
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 564-1473
[email protected]

 
 

Rema Ina
Gallagher Sharp LLC
1501 Euclid Avenue, 6th Floor
Cleveland, OH  44115
(440) 590-3699
[email protected]


 

Environmental Law/Toxic Tort

Karen Ross
Tucker Ellis LLP
950 Main Ave. 
Ste. 1100
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 696-2278
[email protected]

 
 

David Oberly
Blank Rome, LLP
1700 PNC Center; 201 East Fifth Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202
(513) 362-8711
[email protected]


 

Governmental Liability 

 

Jared Wagner
Green & Green Lawyers
109 N. Main Street; Suite 800
Dayton, OH  45402
(937) 224-3333
[email protected]

 

 

Insurance Coverage 

alt   

Michael M. Neltner
Staff Counsel for the Cincinnati Insurance Company
6200 South Gilmore Rd.
Cincinnati, OH 45014
(513) 603-5082
[email protected]

alt 

L. Megan Faust
Roetzel & Andress
222 S. Main St.
Suite 400
Akron, OH 44308
(330) 376-2700
[email protected]

 

 Litigation & Trial Skills

 

David Orlandini
Collins, Roche, Utley & Garner, LLC
655 Metro Place S., Suite 200
Dublin, Ohio, 43017
(614) 901-9600
[email protected]

 
 

Elizabeth T. Smith
Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease
52 E. Gay Street
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 464-5443
[email protected]

 


 

Medical Negligence 

 alt


Donald J. Richardson

Sutter O'Connell
3600 Erieview Tower 
1301 E. 9th St. 
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 928-1149
[email protected]

 

Robert C. Tucker
Robison, Curphey & O'Connell, LLC
433 N. Summit St., Four SeaGate, 9th Flr.
Toledo, OH 43604
(937) 224-3333
[email protected]

 


 

Personal Injury Defense

alt 

Michelle Burden
Garvey Shearer Nordstrom, PSC
11260 Chester Rd.
Suite 110
Cincinnati, OH 45246
(513) 445-3374
[email protected]

 

 
 

 Dennis M. Pilawa 
Rawlin Gravens & Pilawa Co. L.P.A.
1422 Euclid Ave.
Suite 500
The Hanna Building
Cleveland, OH  44115
(216) 579-1602
[email protected]

 

 


 

Product Liability 

alt 

Mark F. McCarthy
Tucker Ellis LLP
950 Main Ave.
Suite 1100
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 696-3290
[email protected]

 
alt 

Jonathan R. Cooper
Tucker Ellis LLP
950 Main Ave.
Suite 1100
Cleveland, OH 44113
(216) 696-4981
[email protected]

 

 

Professional Liability

 

Ian D. Mitchell
Reminger Co., LPA
525 Vine Street, Suite 1700
Cincinnati, OH  45202
(513)455-4037
[email protected]

 

 Kurt Anderson
Collins, Roche, Utley & Garner LLC
875 Westpoint Parkway #500
Westlake, OH   44145
(440) 225-9167
[email protected]